Skip to main content
Mathovia
Time & Date

How Many Days Are Left in the Year?

Calculated live from today's date and the total number of days in the current year.

Days left in 2026
77

The math behind this number is simple: take the total number of days in the current year and subtract today’s day-of-year number. If today is day 200 of a 365-day year, there are 165 days left; the same day-of-year number in a 366-day leap year would leave 166 days remaining instead, since the year itself is one day longer.

The leap-year adjustment

That adjustment happens automatically rather than needing a manual override. The calculation checks whether the current year qualifies as a leap year — divisible by 4, and if it’s also a century year, divisible by 400 — and uses 366 as the year length instead of 365 whenever it does. So the countdown quietly stays accurate whether or not February happened to have an extra day this time around.

Reading the number

This figure is more of a planning tool than a curiosity. It’s a fast way to gauge how much runway is left on an annual goal, a subscription term, a lease, or a fiscal-year deadline without doing the subtraction by hand or counting boxes on a calendar. Because it’s tied to your device’s local date, the count reflects your own calendar day rather than a fixed reference point — useful if you’re trying to reason about “how much of this year is actually left” in a way that matches your own time zone.

A few reference points

  • New Year’s Day: 364 days left (365 in a leap year)
  • End of Q1, March 31: around 275 days left
  • Midyear, July 2: about 182 days left
  • Start of Q4, October 1: around 91 days left
  • December 31: 0 days left

Days left in 2026 from the 1st of each month

DateDay of the yearDays left after itBusiness days left (including it)
January 11364250
February 132333230
March 160305211
April 191274189
May 1121244167
June 1152213147
July 1182183126
August 1213152104
September 124412183
October 12749162
November 13056041
December 13353022

Business days exclude weekends and observed US federal holidays, so they are the working days you actually have left for year-end deadlines.

This is the mirror image of what day of the year it is — the two always add up to the year’s length. For the week-based versions, see how many weeks are left in the year and what week of the year it is. To check the date itself, use today’s date.

Frequently Asked Questions

How is 'days left in the year' calculated?+

Take the total days in the current year — 365, or 366 in a leap year — and subtract today's day-of-year number. The result counts the days after today through December 31.

Does this count today?+

No. The figure is days remaining after today, so on December 31 it reads 0.

Does it account for leap years?+

Yes. A leap year is detected automatically and 366 is used as the year length, so the count stays correct whether or not February had an extra day.

How many days are left after the halfway point?+

Just under half the year — 182 days remain after July 2nd in a common year.

Why would I want this number?+

It's a fast gauge of how much runway is left on an annual goal, a subscription term, a lease, or a fiscal-year deadline without counting squares on a calendar.

How do I turn this into weeks?+

Divide by 7. The dedicated tool for that is 'how many weeks are left in the year.'

Related tools