Skip to main content
Mathovia
Time & Date

What Day of the Year Is It?

Calculated live from today's date.

Day of the year
288
77 days remaining in 2026

This kind of count — expressing a date as a single running number instead of a month-and-day pair — is often called an “ordinal date” or “day-of-year number.” January 1st is always day 1, and the count simply increases by one for every day that passes, with no reset until the calendar rolls over to a new year.

How the count works

To find the day of the year by hand, add up the lengths of every month before the current one and then add today’s day of the month. For March 10 in a common year: . In a leap year, any date from March 1 onward gets one extra day added, because of the February 29 inserted ahead of it — so March 10 in a leap year is day 70.

The top of the range

In a common year, December 31st is day 365. In a leap year, the extra day at the end of February pushes everything after it forward by one, so December 31st becomes day 366 instead. That single day of drift is why leap-year and common-year day numbers don’t line up for the second half of the year.

Where day-of-year numbers show up

Manufacturers stamp them on packaging as part of “Julian date” codes so a product’s day of production can be read from a compact number. Some scheduling and inventory systems use them internally because comparing two single numbers is simpler than comparing two month-and-day pairs. They’re also a quick way to answer “roughly what fraction of the year has passed” — day 91 is about a quarter of the way through a common year, day 273 is roughly three-quarters.

Day-of-year chart

The day number of the first and last day of every month. Leap years add one from March onward (and to February 29 itself):

Month1st (common year)1st (leap year)Last day (common)Last day (leap)
January113131
February32325960
March60619091
April9192120121
May121122151152
June152153181182
July182183212213
August213214243244
September244245273274
October274275304305
November305306334335
December335336365366

Which date is day number N?

Day numberCommon year (e.g. 2026)Leap year (e.g. 2028)
50February 19February 19
100April 10April 9
150May 30May 29
200July 19July 18
250September 7September 6
256September 13September 12
300October 27October 26
365December 31December 30

Day 256 is celebrated as Programmers’ Day, because 256 is 2 to the 8th power.

The number on this page is recalculated from your device’s local date each time you load it. To see the count from the other direction, use how many days are left in the year. For the week-based equivalents, see what week of the year it is and how many weeks are left. To confirm the underlying calendar date, check today’s date.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where does the day-of-year count start?+

January 1st is day 1. Today's value is how many days have passed since then, counting today itself.

What is the highest day-of-year number?+

365 in a common year, 366 in a leap year. December 31st is the last day either way.

What is an ordinal date or Julian date?+

Both terms describe a date written as a single running day number instead of a month and day. Manufacturers often stamp them on packaging so a production day can be read from a compact code.

How do I calculate the day of the year by hand?+

Add up the lengths of all the months before the current one, then add today's day of the month. In a leap year, add one more for any date from March onward.

What day of the year is the halfway point?+

Day 183 in a common year — that's July 2nd. In a leap year the midpoint falls between July 1st and 2nd.

How many days are left after today?+

Subtract today's day-of-year number from 365 or 366. The dedicated tool for that is 'how many days are left in the year.'

Related tools