Skip to main content
Mathovia
Time & Date

2027 Calendar

Browse every month of 2027 at a glance.

January 2027

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31

February 2027

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28

March 2027

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031

April 2027

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930

May 2027

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031

June 2027

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930

July 2027

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

August 2027

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031

September 2027

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930

October 2027

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31

November 2027

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930

December 2027

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031

2027 opens on a Friday. That starting weekday sets the pattern for the entire year — every date’s day of the week follows from it. Because 2027 is a common year, not a leap year, it runs 365 days across the 12 months, with February at its usual 28.

Is 2027 a leap year?

No. A year is a leap year when it divides evenly by 4, with an exception for century years, which must also divide by 400. 2027 isn’t divisible by 4 at all, so it’s an ordinary 365-day year. The next leap year is 2028, which will be the first February 29 since 2024.

How the weekdays fall

With January 1 on a Friday, the fixed-date holidays land like this: Independence Day on a Sunday, Halloween on a Sunday, Christmas on a Saturday, and New Year’s Eve on a Friday. Since 2026 was a common year, each 2027 date sits one weekday later than the matching 2026 date.

Why pull up a full year

Seeing all twelve months at once makes it easy to spot how holidays, school terms, and long weekends fall relative to each other, to plan travel and events well ahead, and to check which weeks carry a three-day weekend. Businesses use it to set fiscal quarters and closure dates before the year starts.

US federal holidays in 2027

HolidayDateDayObserved on (if different)
New Year’s DayJanuary 1Friday
Martin Luther King Jr. DayJanuary 18Monday
Presidents’ Day (Washington’s Birthday)February 15Monday
Memorial DayMay 31Monday
JuneteenthJune 19SaturdayFriday, June 18
Independence DayJuly 4SundayMonday, July 5
Labor DaySeptember 6Monday
Columbus Day / Indigenous Peoples’ DayOctober 11Monday
Veterans DayNovember 11Thursday
Thanksgiving DayNovember 25Thursday
Christmas DayDecember 25SaturdayFriday, December 24

New Year’s Day 2028 falls on a Saturday, so it is observed on Friday, December 31, 2027, giving 2027 a twelfth federal day off.

Three-day weekends in 2027

WeekendHoliday
January 1 – January 3New Year’s Day
January 16 – January 18Martin Luther King Jr. Day
February 13 – February 15Presidents’ Day (Washington’s Birthday)
May 29 – May 31Memorial Day
June 18 – June 20Juneteenth
July 3 – July 5Independence Day
September 4 – September 6Labor Day
October 9 – October 11Columbus Day / Indigenous Peoples’ Day
December 24 – December 26Christmas Day
December 31 – January 2New Year’s Day

Veterans Day and Thanksgiving Day fall on a Thursday, so taking the Friday off after each makes a four-day weekend.

Working days in 2027, month by month

MonthDaysWeekdaysFederal holidaysBusiness days
January3121219
February2820119
March3123023
April3022022
May3121120
June3022121
July3122121
August3122022
September3022121
October3121120
November3022220
December3123221
Total36526112249

Quarters in 2027

QuarterDatesDaysBusiness days
Q1January 1 – March 319061
Q2April 1 – June 309163
Q3July 1 – September 309264
Q4October 1 – December 319261

2027 has 52 ISO weeks. Week 1 begins on Monday, January 4, 2027.

For the previous year, see the 2026 calendar. To track positions within the year, use what week of the year it is and what day of the year. The months of the year reference lists the day counts.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is 2027 a leap year?+

No. 2027 is not divisible by 4, so February has 28 days and the year runs 365 days.

What day does 2027 start on?+

January 1, 2027 is a Friday. Every other date in the year lines up by weekday from there.

How many weeks are in 2027?+

52 ISO weeks. 2027 doesn't start on a Thursday, so it has no 53rd week.

When is the next leap year after 2027?+

2028. Both 2026 and 2027 are common years; 2028 adds February 29.

How do 2027's dates compare to 2026's?+

2026 is a common year, so every 2027 date falls one weekday later than the same date in 2026 — a Thursday becomes a Friday.

What day of the week are the 2027 US holidays on?+

With January 1 on a Friday, Independence Day (July 4) falls on a Sunday and Christmas (December 25) on a Saturday.

Related tools