Skip to main content
Mathovia
Time & Date

2026 Calendar

Browse every month of 2026 at a glance.

January 2026

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

February 2026

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728

March 2026

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031

April 2026

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930

May 2026

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31

June 2026

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930

July 2026

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031

August 2026

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031

September 2026

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930

October 2026

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

November 2026

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930

December 2026

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031

2026 opens on a Thursday, which shifts how the year’s weeks line up compared to years that start on a different day — a detail that matters if you’re mapping out which weekdays your important dates will fall on months in advance. Since 2026 is a common year rather than a leap year, it runs the standard 365 days across 12 months, with February holding its usual 28.

Is 2026 a leap year?

No. The rule for which years get the extra day is straightforward: a year is a leap year if it divides evenly by 4, unless it also divides evenly by 100 — in which case it’s a leap year only if it additionally divides evenly by 400. That’s why 2000 was a leap year but 1900 was not, and it’s why a run of ordinary years like 2025, 2026, and 2027 is the norm rather than the exception. The next leap year is 2028.

How the weekdays fall

With January 1 on a Thursday, the year’s fixed-date holidays land like this: Independence Day on a Saturday, Halloween on a Saturday, Christmas on a Friday, and New Year’s Eve on a Thursday. Because 2026 is a common year, every date after February 28 sits one weekday later than it did in 2025 — a Wednesday date last year is a Thursday this year.

Why pull up a full year

People use a year calendar for reasons that go beyond checking a single date. Businesses plot fiscal quarters and holiday closures before the year begins. Families see how school breaks, birthdays, and long weekends fall relative to each other. Anyone booking travel or planning events months out benefits from seeing all twelve months side by side rather than flipping through one at a time, since it makes it easy to spot which weeks have three-day weekends.

US federal holidays in 2026

HolidayDateDayObserved on (if different)
New Year’s DayJanuary 1Thursday
Martin Luther King Jr. DayJanuary 19Monday
Presidents’ Day (Washington’s Birthday)February 16Monday
Memorial DayMay 25Monday
JuneteenthJune 19Friday
Independence DayJuly 4SaturdayFriday, July 3
Labor DaySeptember 7Monday
Columbus Day / Indigenous Peoples’ DayOctober 12Monday
Veterans DayNovember 11Wednesday
Thanksgiving DayNovember 26Thursday
Christmas DayDecember 25Friday

Three-day weekends in 2026

WeekendHoliday
January 17 – January 19Martin Luther King Jr. Day
February 14 – February 16Presidents’ Day (Washington’s Birthday)
May 23 – May 25Memorial Day
June 19 – June 21Juneteenth
July 3 – July 5Independence Day
September 5 – September 7Labor Day
October 10 – October 12Columbus Day / Indigenous Peoples’ Day
December 25 – December 27Christmas Day

New Year’s Day and Thanksgiving Day fall on a Thursday, so taking the Friday off after each makes a four-day weekend.

Working days in 2026, month by month

MonthDaysWeekdaysFederal holidaysBusiness days
January3122220
February2820119
March3122022
April3022022
May3121120
June3022121
July3123122
August3121021
September3022121
October3122121
November3021219
December3123122
Total36526111250

Quarters in 2026

QuarterDatesDaysBusiness days
Q1January 1 – March 319061
Q2April 1 – June 309163
Q3July 1 – September 309264
Q4October 1 – December 319262

2026 has 53 ISO weeks. Week 1 begins on Monday, December 29, 2025.

For the following year, see the 2027 calendar. To track positions within the year, use what week of the year it is and what day of the year. The months of the year reference covers the day counts.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is 2026 a leap year?+

No. 2026 is not divisible by 4, so February has 28 days and the year runs 365 days.

What day does 2026 start on?+

January 1, 2026 is a Thursday, which sets how every other date in the year lines up by weekday.

How many weeks are in 2026?+

52 ISO weeks. Because 2026 doesn't start on a Thursday, it isn't one of the years with a 53rd week.

When is the next leap year after 2026?+

2028. The leap years around it are 2024 and 2028; 2026 and 2027 are both common years.

Why look at a whole year at once?+

It makes it easy to see how holidays, school breaks, and long weekends fall relative to each other, and to plan travel or events months ahead.

What day of the week are the 2026 US holidays on?+

With January 1 on a Thursday, Independence Day (July 4) falls on a Saturday and Christmas (December 25) on a Friday.

Related tools